Ohio Income Tax Guide for 2024

Overview

Ohio uses a progressive income tax system with rates ranging from 0% to 3.5%. Capital gains are taxed as ordinary income. The state offers personal exemptions of $2,400 and dependent exemptions of $2,400.

Income Tax Rates

Single Filers

Income RangeTax Rate
Up to $26,0490%
$26,050 - $99,9992.75%
$100,000+3.5%

Married Filing Jointly

Income RangeTax Rate
Up to $26,0490%
$26,050 - $99,9992.75%
$100,000+3.5%

Capital Gains Tax

Capital gains are taxed at the same rates as ordinary income.

Deductions & Exemptions

TypeAmount
Personal Exemption (Single)$2,400
Personal Exemption (Married)$4,800
Dependent Exemption$2,400

Additional Information

  • No tax on the first $26,050 of taxable nonbusiness income; the top rate on income over $100,000 was 3.5% for 2024, cut to 3.125% for 2025 and eliminated for 2026
  • Personal and dependent exemption varies by modified adjusted gross income: $2,400 if $40,000 or less, $2,150 if $40,001-$80,000, $1,900 if more than $80,000
  • Business income is taxed separately at a flat 3% after the business income deduction (not modeled)

Charts

Loading interactive chart...

Sources

The 2024 figures for Ohio on this page were compiled from the following official government publications:

Compare multiple states

Ready to see how federal and state taxes compare for your specific situation? Try our interactive comparison tool.

Start comparing

Last updated: September 15, 2026

Found something wrong? Report inaccurate data